Saturday, November 12, 2011

$1 Laundry room shelf

I’m thinking about changing the name of my blog to “Everything’s $1”.  Not really, but the last few projects I’ve posted about have been ultra-thrifty!  This little shelf is no exception.  I bought it from a yard sale for $1.00.  Everyone loves a good before and after, so here you go.

Nov 12 2011 002
Before: your basic 1980’s kitchen shelf complete with a weird picture of a nest, some onions, books, a salt shaker, a pomegranate and some butterflies.  I’m pretty sure all the bases were covered with this one!

Nov 12 2011 029

After:  A little shelf with some personality.  At least now it has only one personality and isn’t trying to be so many things like it was in the 80’s : )

You really don’t need a tutorial for this one, but I’m gonna give you a brief one anyway. 

First I scraped off the 1980’s mixed up decal.  It left the surface quite gummy, so I knew I didn’t want to paint over that.  I spray painted the shelf Krylon Blue Ocean Breeze.  Then I brushed on some white latex paint over it.  I let it dry overnight and then took my sandpaper to the edges to rough it up a bit. 

Nov 12 2011 016 

I mod podged some cute blue scrapbook paper that looks like water droplets onto my already gummy surface inside the “frame”. 

I then cut out some stencils on cardstock using my Silhouette.  I used the letter cutouts to place my wording, and I used red craft paint to stencil the words, “It all comes out in the Wash” onto my frame.  I learned the hard way on this project that mod podge is slick and the paint from your stencil will run if you are not super careful- trust me, I tell you.

Nov 12 2011 018

I then took 2 metal buckets that I bought from Michael’s and slapped a Silhouette vinyl label on each of them.  One is for coins found in the washer or dryer and the other is for the miscellaneous odds and ends that I always seem to find in our laundry.  You wouldn’t believe the legos, pens, pencils, erasers, toys, and other “important” items that my kids leave in their pockets.  Now, instead of them sitting on top of the washer or dryer in piles, they can be placed in the buckets.  If they are not claimed in a reasonable amount of time, they become the property of mom : )

Nov 12 2011 028

So, this was a simple project that anyone could do to tidy up their laundry area or another problem area of the house.  All you need is a $1 shelf.  If you can’t find one, just ask me, I think I may have a few more squirreled away…


Happy organizing!










Linking up to these great parties:

Think Pink Sundays at Flamingo Toes, Crafty Scrappy Happy Me Thursday, Show and Share at Southern Lovely, Weekend Wrap up party at Tatertots and Jello, Time to Shine at A Diamond in the Stuff, Whatcha got Weekend at Lolly Jane, Saturday Seven at Positively Splendid, Too cute Tuesday At Funky Polka Dot Giraffe, Metamorphosis Monday at BNOTP, Show me whatcha got at Not just a Housewife, Frugalicious Friday at Finding Fabulous







The DIY Show Off


















DIY under $5







Photobucket

15 click here to comment:

Jane

Cute! What an awesome idea. I never would have guessed the before was the same as the after. It looks outstanding and is just plain adorable.

Stopping by from Think Pink Sundays!

Leasa

Great idea. I love it.

I need to hit up some garage sales again soon. We passed by one earlier today that looked really good but couldn't stop cuz we were late getting somewhere. :(

Holly Lefevre

That is fabulous...I cannot imagine why you would want to cover up that lovely before photo (ha!). Great idea with the pails...super cute transformation!

Lisa Hazell

Fantastic!! I've been looking for ways to decorate our little laundry room!! I just may do a version of this for my blog!! I'll send you an e-mail.
Thanks for sharing!!
~Lisa
Lisa's Craft Blog

Lindsay

I absolutely LOVE this idea! And how perfect is the saying! You did a great job transforming this! I bought a similar piece at a thrift store last week. It isn't a shelf, but otherwise looks the same. Now I have an idea of what I could do with it. :)

Maggie

luv luv the after result.
Would luv for my readers to see this awesome idea, will you please join our weekly party at
http://www.passionatelyartistic.com/2011/11/thanksgiving-showcase-tutorial-with.html
have a great crafting weekend!
Maggie
http://passionatelyartistic.com

Mary and Dyer

This is sooo cute & such a good idea!! I would never think that doing something like that would be so easy, but it looks like it is!! Thanks so much for sharing & inspiring me to be creative! xox

I just became your newest follower! I would love for you to check out my blog & follow back if you'd like! :)

Blessings,
Kat
www.maryanddyer.com
www.maryanddyer.blogspot.com

Rosemary@villabarnes

What a cute makeover, and the price was nice too.

The DIY Show Off

Super cute, Kim - you're awesome at being thrifty and turning out adorable projects. Love this one - perfect for a laundry room and so much better than the 1908s before!

Sara

SO pretty!! Would LOVE it if you would link this project up at my turquoise lovin' party!! http://www.sweetlittlegals.com/2011/11/turquoise-lovin-13.html

Ty and Whitty

Thank you for linking up to our party, Show and Share #13, come back this week!

A mommy's life... with a touch of yellow
tyandwhitneyulrich.blogspot.com

~Randee

LOVE the $1 finds!! I am your newest follower from Randee's Organized Chaos!!! ;)

Kate

Ridiculously cute!!!!! Great Job!
XO, Kate

EvA. . .

love it! good job:) yay I'm your number 100th follower!!!

SavannahGranny

Love the shelf. You were right, the original picture was certainly spastic.
I signed up for email so I can more easily keep up with you.
Blessings, Ginger